Search

I TALK TELLY AWARDS Nominations 2018

Big Brother and Celebrity Big Brother lead the nominations for this year’s I Talk Telly Awards along with Benidorm, Britain's Got Talent, Doctor Who, Killing Eve, Strictly Come Dancing, This Country and This Morning.



Big Brother and Celebrity Big Brother has received four nominations, two for Best Reality TV Show and hosts Emma Willis and Rylan Clark-Neal battle it out for Best TV Presenter.


The tenth series of Benidorm bows out with three nominations; Best Returning Comedy and two Best Comedy Partnership nominations for John Challis and Sherrie Hewson as well as the late Barry Chuckle and his brother Paul.


Britain’s Got Talent once again competes for Best Talent Show whilst Declan Donnelly receives a solo nomination for Best TV Presenter for the first time, following Ant’s hiatus from television. Stephen Mulhern also receives his first nomination in that category for his work on Britain’s Got More Talent.


Doctor Who picks up an impressive three nominations, with Jodie Whittaker recognised in the Best Dramatic Performance category, Mandip Gill up for Best Newcomer and Doctor Who itself up for Best Returning Drama, for the first time ever.


Killing Eve also picks up three nominations, Best New Drama and two nods in Best Dramatic Performance for both Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh.


BBC One’s flagship Saturday night show Strictly Come Dancing also receives three nominations, for Best Talent Show, Best TV Presenting Partnership for Tess Daly and Claudia Winkleman and a first time nomination for Zoe Ball for her work on Strictly: It Takes Two.


The second series of This Country is up for Best New Comedy, as well as Best Comedy Partnership for Charlie Cooper and Daisy May Cooper and Best Comedy Performance for Paul Chahidi.


And This Morning will be hoping to make it four wins in a row as it’s once again nominated for Best Daytime Show and hosts Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby will be battling it out for Best TV Presenting Partnership with Eamonn Holmes and Ruth Langsford.



When it comes to the soaps, Hollyoaks are out in front with nine nominations, very closely followed by EastEnders with eight and Coronation Street with seven. Whilst Emmerdale trails behind with just four nominations.


With such a strong 12 months for British soap, aside from Best Soap, this year’s categories will contain a total of eight nominations instead of the usual six.


This year’s awards also introduce four new categories; Best Live Comedian which recognises the best comedians on the circuit, Best TV Personality which recognises the faces you love on television, Best Soap Partnership which celebrates the best soap pairings and Special Recognition which is the only category not to be put to a public vote.


Instead it will be decided solely by Elliot Gonzalez, Founder of I Talk Telly, and can be awarded to an individual, individuals or a television programme. The winner will be announced alongside the 24 winners from the public vote.


Voting closes Saturday 1st December and the winners will be announced on Sunday 9th December on I Talk Telly. Fans can now cast their vote here.


Full list of nominees:


Best New Comedy

2017 winner: The Keith & Paddy Picture Show


Derry Girls

Famalam

In The Long Run

Man Like Mobeen

Sick of It

Stath Lets Flats


Best Returning Comedy

2017 winner: Peter Kay’s Car Share


Benidorm

Friday Night Dinner

Inside No.9

Mum

Peter Kay's Car Share

This Country


Best Comedy Performance

2017 winner: Roisin Conaty for GameFace


Diane Morgan for Cunk on Britain

Jimmy Akingbola for In The Long Run

Lisa McGrillis for Mum

Paul Chahidi for This Country

Ryan Sampson for Plebs

Samson Kayo for Famalam


Best Comedy Partnership

2017 winner: Peter Kay & Sian Gibson for Peter Kay's Car Share


Charlie Cooper & Daisy May Cooper for This Country

John Challis & Sherrie Hewson for Benidorm

Keith Lemon & Paddy McGuinness for The Keith & Paddy Picture Show

Paul & Barry Chuckle for Benidorm

Peter Kay & Sian Gibson for Peter Kay's Car Share

Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton for Inside No.9


Best New Drama

2017 winner: Liar


Bodyguard

Butterfly

Keeping Faith

Killing Eve

Save Me

A Very English Scandal


Best Returning Drama

2017 winner: Our Girl


Doctor Who

Humans

No Offence

Our Girl

Peaky Blinders

Unforgotten


Best Single Drama

2017 winner: Murdered for Being Different


The Boy with the Topknot

Grandpa's Great Escape

Killed By My Debt

Mother's Day


Best Dramatic Performance

2017 winner: Suranne Jones for Doctor Foster


Jenna Coleman for The Cry

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Jodie Whittaker for Doctor Who

Lennie James for Save Me

Michaela Coel for Black Earth Rising

Sandra Oh for Killing Eve


Best Dramatic Partnership

2017 winner: David Tennant & Olivia Colman for Broadchurch


Ashley Walters & Noel Clarke for Bulletproof

Daniel Mays & Anna Maxwell Martin for Mother's Day

Holliday Grainger & Tom Burke for Strike: Career of Evil

Keeley Hawes & Richard Madden for Bodyguard

Nicola Walker & Sanjeev Bhaskar for Unforgotten

Toni Collette & Steven Mackintosh for Wanderlust


Best International Series

2017 winner: The Late Late Show with James Corden


The Bridge

The Good Place

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Queer Eye

This is Us

Will & Grace


Best Reality TV Show

2017 winner: I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!


Big Brother

Celebrity Big Brother

Celebs Go Dating

The Circle

I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

Love Island


Best Talent Show

2017 winner: The Great British Bake Off


The Apprentice

Britain's Got Talent

Dancing on Ice

The Great British Bake Off

Strictly Come Dancing

The Voice UK


Best Entertainment Show

2017 winner: Gogglebox


The Big Narstie Show

Celebrity Juice

Gogglebox

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster


Best Daytime Show

2017 winner: This Morning


Good Morning Britain

Loose Women

Lorraine

Sunday Brunch

This Morning

Zoe Ball on…


Best TV Presenter

2017 winner: James Corden for The Late Late Show with James Corden


Caroline Flack for Love Island

Declan Donnelly for Britain's Got Talent

Emma Willis for Big Brother & Celebrity Big Brother

Rylan Clark-Neal for Big Brother's Bit on the Side

Stephen Mulhern for Britain's Got More Talent

Zoe Ball for Strictly: It Takes Two


Best TV Presenting Partnership

2017 winner: Ant & Dec for Saturday Night Takeaway


Eamonn Holmes & Ruth Langsford for This Morning

Phillip Schofield & Holly Willoughby for This Morning

Piers Morgan & Susanna Reid for Good Morning Britain

Sandi Toksvig & Noel Fielding for The Great British Bake Off

Tess Daly & Claudia Winkleman for Strictly Come Dancing

Tim Lovejoy & Simon Rimmer for Sunday Brunch


Best Factual

2017 winner: Blue Planet II


Cruising with Jane McDonald

Gordon, Gino & Fred: Road Trip

Joanna Lumley's Silk Road Adventure

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan

Stacey Dooley Investigates

Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation


Best Newcomer

2017 winner: Michael Salami for Just A Couple


Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen

Jamie-Lee O'Donnell for Derry Girls

Mandip Gill for Doctor Who

Mo Gilligan for The Big Narstie Show

Nabhaan Rizwan for Informer

Stephen Bailey for Celebs on the Farm


Best Live Comedian

*NEW Category*


James Acaster

Katherine Ryan

Luisa Omielan

Mo Gilligan

Ricky Gervais

Sara Pascoe


Best TV Personality

*NEW Category*


Amber Davies

Big Narstie

Courtney Act

Dani Dyer

London Hughes

Stacey Solomon


Best Soap

2017 winner: Hollyoaks


Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks


Best Soap Newcomer

2017 winner: Theo Graham for Hollyoaks


Aedan Duckworth for Hollyoaks

Ash Palmisciano for Emmerdale

Charlie De Melo for Coronation Street

Charlie Winter for EastEnders

Katie Jarvis for EastEnders

Ricky Champ for EastEnders

Talia Grant for Hollyoaks

Tony Clay for EastEnders


Best Soap Performance

2017 winner: Anna Passey for Hollyoaks


Anna Passey for Hollyoaks

Bonnie Langford for EastEnders

Danny Walters for EastEnders

Jack P Shepherd for Coronation Street

Lucy Fallon for Coronation Street

Nadine Mulkerrin for Hollyoaks

Ross Adams for Hollyoaks

Shayne Ward for Coronation Street


Best Soap Partnership

*NEW Category*


Adam Woodward & Jacob Roberts for Hollyoaks

Bhavna Limbachia & Faye Brookes for Coronation Street

Emma Atkins & Michelle Hardwick for Emmerdale

Kellie Bright & Danny Dyer for EastEnders

Kieron Richardson & Parry Glasspool for Hollyoaks

Malique Thompson-Dwyer & Theo Graham for Hollyoaks

Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller for Emmerdale

Simon Gregson & Kate Ford for Coronation Street



CONTACT

 

FOR ANY BLOG ENQUIRIES INCLUDING TV AND RADIO OPPORTUNITIES, PLEASE EMAIL

HELLO@ITALKTELLY.COM

OR FIND ME ON SOCIAL

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

DONATE

 

I TALK TELLY CURRENTLY RUNS NO ADVERTISING, SO IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO DONATE TO HELP KEEP THE SITE RUNNING PLEASE DO SO HERE

LISTEN

BBC Radio Leicester Logo.png

MONDAYS 12.30PM

TALKING TO BEN JACKSON

Copyright © I Talk Telly®