Search

I TALK TELLY AWARDS 2019 Nominees

After last year’s hugely successful awards which saw over 265,000 votes registered, the I Talk Telly Awards are back for its fifth consecutive year and fans can now cast their vote.


Leading this year’s nominations with four each are Line of Duty, Strictly Come Dancing, Top Boy and Mo Gilligan who receives nominations for The Big Narstie Show, The Lateish Show and his Netflix stand-up special.


Close behind with three nominations each are After Life, Britain’s Got Talent, The Circle, Fleabag, Stath Lets Flats, The Virtues and This Morning who’ll be hoping to make it five wins in a row as once again the show has been nominated for Best Daytime Show alongside hosts Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby and Eamonn Holmes and Ruth Langsford who’ll be battling it out for Best TV Presenting Partnership.


When it comes to the soaps, EastEnders lead with twelve nominations, followed by Hollyoaks with seven, Emmerdale with six and Coronation Street with five.


And it’s Channel 4 who receive the most nominations this year with 46, compared to 40 for BBC One and 29 for ITV’s main channel.


This year’s awards introduce three new categories; Best US Drama which recognises the very best drama from America, Best Stand-Up Special which recognises the continued rise of specials by comedians on streaming services and TV Moment of the Year which is the only group of nominees decided for by the public as they had total control over which moments made it.


Other changes include Best Factual becoming Best Documentary, Best International Series becoming Best International Entertainment Series and Best US Drama replacing Best Single Drama.


The Special Recognition award will once again be decided solely by Elliot Gonzalez, Founder of I Talk Telly. The winner will be announced alongside the 25 winners from the public vote.


Speaking about this year’s awards, Elliot Gonzalez said “I was blown away by the response to last year’s awards so it was a no brainer to bring them back for a fifth consecutive year. It’s been another brilliant year for television and no matter how hard choosing the nominations has been, - they’ve changed a lot this year - choosing just one favourite to vote for in each category is going to be really difficult and I don’t envy the public at all in having to make that decision.”


Vote now here, voting closes at 10pm on Monday 25th November and the winners will be announced on Sunday 8th December on I Talk Telly.


Full list of nominees:


Best New Comedy

2018 winner: Derry Girls


After Life

Back to Life

Brassic

Ghosts

Home

Sliced

This Way Up

Year of the Rabbit


Best Returning Comedy

2018 winner: Peter Kay’s Car Share


Derry Girls

Fleabag

GameFace

Lee and Dean

Man Like Mobeen

Motherland

Stath Lets Flats

Two Doors Down


Best Comedy Performance

2018 winner: Diane Morgan, Cunk on Britain


Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats

Jimmy Akingbola, In The Long Run

Natasia Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Ricky Gervais, After Life

Roisin Conaty, GameFace

Susan Wokoma, Year of the Rabbit


Best Comedy Partnership

2018 winner: Paul & Barry Chuckle, Benidorm


Aatif Nawaz & Ali Shahalom, Muzlamic

Aisling Bea & Sharon Horgan, This Way Up

Chris O’Dowd & Rosamund Pike, State of the Union

Ellie White & Natasia Demetriou, Ellie & Natasia

Johnny Vegas & Sian Gibson, Death on the Tyne

Mark O’Sullivan & Miles Chapman, Lee & Dean

Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe

Samson Kayo & Theo Barklem-Biggs, Sliced


Best New Drama

2018 winner: Bodyguard


The Accident

The Bay

The Capture

Chernobyl

Dublin Murders

The Virtues

World on Fire

Years and Years


Best Returning Drama

2018 winner: Doctor Who


Black Mirror

Cold Feet

Keeping Faith

Killing Eve

Line of Duty

Luther

Peaky Blinders

Top Boy


Best US Drama


Big Little Lies

Dead to Me

Euphoria

Fosse/Verdon

Pose

Succession

Unbelievable

When They See Us


Best Dramatic Performance

2018 winner: Jenna Coleman, The Cry


Adrian Dunbar, Line of Duty

Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders

Idris Elba, Luther

Lesley Manville, World on Fire

Martin Compston, Line of Duty

Ruth Wilson, Mrs Wilson

Sheridan Smith, Cleaning Up

Stephen Graham, The Virtues


Best Dramatic Partnership

2018 winner: Keeley Hawes & Richard Madden, Bodyguard


Ashley Walters & Kane Robinson, Top Boy

Babou Ceesay & Jill Halfpenny, Dark Money

David Tennant & Michael Sheen, Good Omens

Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Katherine Kelly & Molly Windsor, Cheat

Mark Strong & Daniel Mays, Temple

Suranne Jones & Sophie Rundle, Gentleman Jack

Vicky McClure & Perry Fitzpatrick, I Am Nicola


Best Entertainment Show

2018 winner: The Graham Norton Show


The Big Narstie Show

Celebrity Juice

Don’t Hate the Playaz

The Graham Norton Show

Harry Hill’s Alien Fun Capsule

The Last Leg

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan

Taskmaster


Best Factual Entertainment Show

New category replacing Best Factual. 2018 winner: Gordon, Gino & Fred’s Road Trip.


Celebrity Coach Trip

Celebrity Gogglebox

First Dates

Flirty Dancing

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing

Race Across the World

Top Gear


Best International Entertainment Series

2018 winner: The Late Late Show with James Corden


Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Ellen

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Nailed It

Queer Eye

RuPaul’s Drag Race


Best Reality TV Show

2018 winner: I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!


Celebs Go Dating

Celebs on the Farm

The Circle

I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

Love Island

The Only Way is Essex


Best Talent Show

2018 winner: The Great British Bake Off


Britain’s Got Talent

The Great British Bake Off

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Strictly Come Dancing

The Voice Kids UK

The X Factor: Celebrity


Best Daytime Show

2018 winner: This Morning


Good Morning Britain

Jeremy Vine

Loose Women

Lorraine

Sunday Brunch

This Morning


Best TV Presenter

2018 winner: Declan Donnelly, Britain’s Got Talent


Caroline Flack, Love Island

Dermot O’Leary, The X Factor: Celebrity

Emma Willis, The Circle

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show

Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan

Rylan Clark-Neal, Strictly: It Takes Two

Stephen Mulhern, Britain’s Got More Talent

Zoe Ball, Strictly: It Takes Two


Best TV Presenting Partnership

2018 winner: Phillip Schofield & Holly Willoughby, This Morning


Alesha Dixon & Ashley Banjo, The Greatest Dancer

Ant & Dec, Britain’s Got Talent

Eamonn Holmes & Ruth Langsford, This Morning

Marvin Humes & Rochelle Humes, The Hit List

Noel Fielding & Sandi Toksvig, The Great British Bake Off

Phillip Schofield & Holly Willoughby, This Morning

Piers Morgan & Susanna Reid, Good Morning Britain

Tess Daly & Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing


Best Documentary


Bros: After the Screaming Stops

Jade: The Reality Star who Changed Britain

Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out

Kathy Burke’s All Woman

Leaving Neverland: Michael Jackson and Me

Nadiya: Anxiety and Me

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure

Seven Worlds, One Planet


Best Stand-Up Special


Bill Burr: Paper Tiger

Chris Ramsey: Approval Needed

Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones

Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable

Katherine Ryan: Glitter Room

Mo Gilligan: Momentum


Best Newcomer

2018 winner: Mandip Gill, Doctor Who


Charly Clive, Pure

Kayode Ewumi, Enterprice

Micheal Ward, Top Boy

Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education

Niamh Algar, The Virtues

Simbiatu Ajikawo, Top Boy

Tim Renkow, Jerk

Youssef Kerkour, Home


TV Moment of the Year


Charity proposes to Vanessa, Emmerdale

Daniel’s death, Years and Years

“I am a Derry Girl!”, Derry Girls

John Corbett is brutally killed, Line of Duty

“Just kneel”, Fleabag

Rana dies in Kate’s arms, Coronation Street

Richard Madeley reveals himself as “Judy”, The Circle

“You tubby little ginger c***”, After Life


Best Soap

2018 winner: Coronation Street


Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks


Best Soap Newcomer

2018 winner: Ash Palmisciano, Emmerdale


Imran Adams, Hollyoaks

Jessica Plummer, EastEnders

Jurell Carter, Emmerdale

Kara-Leah Fernandes, EastEnders

Max Bowden, EastEnders

Nathan Graham, Coronation Street

Niamh Blackshaw, Hollyoaks

Toby-Alexander Smith, EastEnders


Best Soap Performance

2018 winner: Shayne Ward, Coronation Street


Alison King, Coronation Street

Amy Walsh, Emmerdale

Danny Walters, EastEnders

Gillian Wright, EastEnders

Kieron Richardson, Hollyoaks

Louisa Lytton, EastEnders

Stephanie Davis, Hollyoaks

Zack Morris, EastEnders


Best Soap Partnership

2018 winner: Kieron Richardson & Parry Glasspool, Hollyoaks


Adam Woodward & Anna Passey, Hollyoaks

Aedan Duckworth & Talia Grant, Hollyoaks

Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley, Emmerdale

Emma Atkins & Michelle Hardwick, Emmerdale

Imran Adams & Ross Adams, EastEnders

Katie McGlynn & Rob Mallard, Coronation Street

Max Bowden & Tony Clay, EastEnders

Roger Griffiths & Kara-Leah Fernandes, EastEnders



Vote now here, voting closes at 10pm on Monday 25th November and the winners will be announced on Sunday 8th December on I Talk Telly.

CONTACT

 

FOR ANY BLOG ENQUIRIES INCLUDING TV AND RADIO OPPORTUNITIES, PLEASE EMAIL

HELLO@ITALKTELLY.COM

OR FIND ME ON SOCIAL

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

DONATE

 

I TALK TELLY CURRENTLY RUNS NO ADVERTISING, SO IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO DONATE TO HELP KEEP THE SITE RUNNING PLEASE DO SO HERE

LISTEN

SUNDAYS 1:15PM

TALKING TO JAMIE EAST

BBC Radio Leicester Logo.png

MONDAYS 10:45AM

TALKING TO BEN JACKSON

Copyright © I Talk Telly®  Privacy Policy