I TALK TELLY AWARDS 2021 Nominations

It’s A Sin, Alma’s Not Normal and This Morning lead the nominations for the I Talk Telly Awards 2021 as voting opens!


VOTE NOW


After last year’s hugely successful awards which saw half a million votes registered, the I Talk Telly Awards are back for their seventh consecutive year and you can now cast your vote across 22 different categories.


Groundbreaking new Channel 4 drama It's A Sin leads this year's nominations with 6 across Best New Drama, Best Dramatic Performance and Best Breakthrough alongside Sophie Willan’s new BBC Two comedy Alma's Not Normal and ITV’s This Morning, each with 3 nominations.


When it comes to the soaps, EastEnders lead with 10 nominations, followed by Hollyoaks with eight, whilst Coronation Street and Emmerdale receive five nominations each.


This year has seen the number of categories drop from 26 to 22, as TV Moment of the Year, Best Dramatic Partnership and Best US Factual are rested, with the Best International Entertainment Programme category now merged with the Best Entertainment Programme category.


This year's nominations in full are:


Best New Comedy


Alma’s Not Normal, BBC Two

Big Age, Channel 4

Bloods, Sky Comedy

Buffering, ITV2

Dreaming Whilst Black, BBC Three

The Outlaws, BBC One

Starstruck, BBC Three

We Are Lady Parts, Channel 4



Best Returning Comedy


Back To Life, BBC Three

Feel Good, Netflix

Ghosts, BBC One

Inside No.9, BBC Two

Sex Education, Netflix

Staged, BBC One

Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4

This Way Up, Channel 4



Best International Comedy


Call My Agent, Netflix

Curb Your Enthusiasm, Sky Comedy

The Flight Attendant, Sky Comedy

Insecure, Sky Comedy

Only Murders in the Building, Disney+

Shrill, BBC Three

Superstore, ITV2

Ted Lasso, Apple TV+



Best Comedy Performance


Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts, Channel 4

Camille Cottin, Call My Agent, Netflix

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4

Laura Checkley, King Gary, BBC One

Ncuti Gatwa,Sex Education, Netflix

Rose Matafeo, Starstruck, BBC Three

Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal, BBC Two

Tim Renkow, Jerk, BBC Three



Best Comedy Partnership


Aidy Bryant & Lolly Adefope, Shrill, BBC Three

Charlotte Ritchie & Mae Martin, Feel Good, Netflix

Daniel Mays & Stephen Graham, Code 404, Sky Comedy

David Tennant & Michael Sheen, Staged, BBC One

Jane Fonda & Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie, Netflix

Jane Horrocks & Samson Kayo, Bloods, Sky Comedy

Johnny Vegas & Sian Gibson, Murder, They Hope, Gold

Jon Richardson & Lucy Beaumont, Meet the Richardsons, Dave



Best New Drama


Annika, Alibi

Help, Channel 4

It’s A Sin, Channel 4

The Pact, BBC One

Ridley Road, BBC One

Stephen, ITV

Time, BBC One

Vigil, BBC One



Best Returning Drama


The Bay, ITV

Call the Midwife, BBC One

Doctor Who, BBC One

Guilt, BBC Two

His Dark Materials, BBC One

I Am, Channel 4

Line of Duty, BBC One

Unforgotten, ITV



Best International Drama


Lupin, Netflix

Maid, Netflix

Mare of Easttown, Sky Atlantic

The Morning Show, Apple TV+

Pose, BBC Two

Squid Game, Netflix

Succession, Sky Atlantic

Your Honor, Sky Atlantic



Best Dramatic Performance


Jodie Comer, Help, Channel 4

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown, Sky Atlantic

Lydia West, It’s A Sin, Channel 4

MJ Rodriguez, Pose, BBC Two

Niamh Algar, Deceit, Channel 4

Olly Alexander, It’s A Sin, Channel 4

Omar Sy, Lupin, Netflix

Sean Bean, Time, BBC One



Best Entertainment Show


Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV

The Late Late Show with James Corden, Sky Comedy

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan, Channel 4

Mel Giedroyc: Unforgivable, Dave

Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel, BBC One

The Ranganation, BBC Two

Sorry, I Didn’t Know, ITV

Tonight with Target, BBC Three



Best Factual Entertainment


Between the Covers, BBC Two

Big Zuu’s Big Eats, Dave

Clarkson’s Farm, Amazon

Gogglebox, Channel 4

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, BBC Two

Rob & Romesh Vs., Sky Max

Top Gear, BBC One

Trip Hazard: My Great British Adventure, Channel 4



Best Reality TV Show


The Circle USA, Netflix

Highlife, Channel 4

I Like The Way U Move, BBC Three

Love Island, ITV2

Married at First Sight UK, E4

The Only Way is Essex, ITVBe

Peckham’s Finest, ITV2

Too Hot To Handle, Netflix



Best Talent Show


Celebrity MasterChef, BBC One

Glow Up, BBC Three

The Great British Bake Off, Channel 4

The Masked Singer UK, ITV

The Rap Game UK, BBC Three

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, BBC Three

Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

The Voice UK, ITV



Best Daytime Show


The Big Breakfast, Channel 4

Good Morning Britain, ITV

Loose Women, ITV

Steph’s Packed Lunch, Channel 4

Sunday Brunch, Channel 4

This Morning, ITV



Best TV Presenter


AJ Odudu

Alex Scott

Clara Amfo

Janette Manrara

Joel Dommett

Maya Jama

Mo Gilligan

Vick Hope



Best TV Presenting Partnership


Adam Hills, Alex Brooker & Josh Widdicombe, The Last Leg, Channel 4

Alison Hammond & Dermot O’Leary, This Morning, ITV

Ant & Dec, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV

Claudia Winkleman & Tess Daly, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

Holly Willoughby & Phillip Schofield, This Morning, ITV

Marvin Humes & Rochelle Humes, The Hit list, BBC One

Matt Lucas & Noel Fielding, The Great British Bake Off, Channel 4

Yinka Bokinni & Zeze Millz, Unapologetic, Channel 4



Best Documentary


Billy Monger: Changing Gears, Channel 4

Charlene White: Empire’s Child, ITV

Ian Wright: Home Truths, BBC One

Kate Garraway: Finding Derek, ITV

Leigh-Anne: Race, Pop & Power, BBC Three

Myleene: Miscarriage & Me, W

Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency, BBC Three

Tom Parker: Inside My Head, Channel 4



Best Breakthrough


Callum Scott Howells

Gamba Cole

Isabella Pappas

Munya Chawawa

Olly Alexander

Omari Douglas

Rosie Jones

Sophie Willan



Best Soap


Coronation Street, ITV

EastEnders, BBC One

Emmerdale, ITV

Hollyoaks, Channel 4



Best Soap Newcomer


Barbara Smith, EastEnders, BBC One

Emile John, Emmerdale, ITV

James Farrar, EastEnders, BBC One

Kevin Mathurin, Emmerdale, ITV

Omar Malik, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Rhiannon Clements, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Ruhtxjiaïh Bèllènéa, EastEnders, BBC One

Vinta Morgan, Coronation Street, ITV



Best Soap Performance


Amy Walsh, Emmerdale, ITV

Billy Price, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Charlie Brooks, EastEnders, BBC One

Jude Riordan, Coronation Street, ITV

Kelle Bryan, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Mollie Gallagher, Coronation Street, ITV

Rose Ayling-Ellis, EastEnders, BBC One

Stevie Basaula, EastEnders, BBC One



Best Soap Partnership


Ben Price & Jane Danson, Coronation Street, ITV

Bobby Gordon & Nadine Mulkerrin, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Bradley Johnson & Isobel Steele, Emmerdale, ITV

Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright, EastEnders, BBC One

Diane Parish & Tameka Empson, EastEnders, BBC One

Ki Griffin & Tylan Grant, Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Max Bowden & Tony Clay, EastEnders, BBC One

Niamh Blackshaw & Ruby O’Donnell, Hollyoaks, Channel 4



Last year’s winners included Judi Love for Best Breakthrough, Alison Hammond for Best TV Presenter, Staged for Best New Comedy and Best Comedy Partnership, Afterlife for Best Returning Comedy and Best Comedy Performance, Gogglebox for Best Factual Entertainment, Ant and Dec for I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here! and Saturday Night Takeaway, and you can watch their acceptance speeches and more, here.


Once again all nominations have been decided by I Talk Telly’s founder Elliot Gonzalez, with each and every winner decided by the voting public.


Speaking about this year’s awards, Elliot said “I was blown away by the amount of people who voted in the I Talk Telly Awards last year. I always look forward to this time of year as I get to celebrate the very best that telly has to offer and seven years in, choosing and narrowing down the nominees never gets easier. So much so that it changes almost daily until the awards are announced. I can’t wait to see who the public choose to crown as their winners!”


Voting is now open until 11.59pm on Wednesday 24th November and you can vote here, with winners announced on italktelly.com on Wednesday 8th December.