Search

BAFTA reveal who will attend this year's awards

The impressive list of names includes Ant & Dec, Big Narstie, Bros, Jodie Comer, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Stephen Graham and Suranne Jones.


With just a few days left until this year's Virgin Media BAFTA Television Awards, the impressive list of guest attending, including nominees, presenters and additional guests has been revealed.


Hosted by Graham Norton, the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards will take place at the Royal Festival Hall on London’s South Bank and viewers will be able to watch this year’s nominees on the red carpet via livestreams hosted by Clara Amfo and Jordan North.


The nominees attending will be...


Alex Jennings

Alex Macqueen

Anthony McPartlin

Benedict Cumberbatch

Big Narstie

Billie Piper

Bob Mortimer

Bobby Berk

Chance Perdomo

Charlie Brooker

Claudia Winkleman

Daisy May Cooper

David Mitchell

David Nicholls

Declan Donnelly

Dermot O’Leary

Fiona Shaw

Grayson Perry

Helen Worth

Huw Edwards

Jack Thorne

Jamie Demetriou

Jesse Armstrong

Jessica Hynes

Jodie Comer

Julia Davis

Keeley Hawes

Kim Bodnia

Kirsty Young

Lee Mack

Lennie James

Lesley Manville

Louis Theroux

Lucian Msamati

Lucy Worsley

Luke Goss

Matt Goss

Michael McIntyre

Monica Dolan

Nasser Hussain

Patrick Kielty

Paul Whitehouse

Peter Mullen

Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Piers Morgan

Rachel Parris

Russell T Davies

Ruth Wilson

Stephen Frears

Stephen Graham

Steve Pemberton

Susanna Reid

Tess Daly


Handing out awards on the night will be...


Alex Scott

Asim Chaudhry

Barney Walsh

Billy Monger

Bradley Walsh

Danny Dyer

David Schwimmer

Holly Willoughby

Julia Stiles

Kelsey Grammer

Kirsty Wark

Lenny Henry

Martin Compston

Matt Berry

Mo Gilligan

Nick Mohammed

Samson Kayo

Steve Coogan

Suranne Jones

Will Poulter


Additional guests include...


Adam Hills

Alan Carr

Alex Brooker

Asa Butterfield

Bel Powley

Clare Balding

Coleen Nolan

David Walliams

Deborah Meaden

Emma Mackey

Freddie Flintoff

Jamie Redknapp

Jenny Campbell

Jennifer Metcalfe

Judge Robert Rinder

Kate Garraway

Katherine Langford

Maya Jama

Ncuti Gatwa

Nish Kumar

Peter Jones

Prue Leith

Reece Shearsmith

Rob Brydon

Sandi Toksvig

Tej Lalvani

Touker Suleyman

Vicky Pattison

Victoria Derbyshire

While viewers will find out which of the nominees will be awarded during the show, it has been previously announced that factual television presenter Joan Bakewell will be honoured with the BAFTA TV Fellowship, and Nicola Schindler, founder of the Red Production company, will receive the BAFTA TV Special Award, in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the television industry.


See the full list of nominations here.


Virgin Media BAFTA Television Awards 2019 will air Sunday 12th May at 8pm on BBC One

CONTACT

 

FOR ANY BLOG ENQUIRIES INCLUDING TV AND RADIO OPPORTUNITIES, PLEASE EMAIL

HELLO@ITALKTELLY.COM

OR FIND ME ON SOCIAL

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

DONATE

 

I TALK TELLY CURRENTLY RUNS NO ADVERTISING, SO IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO DONATE TO HELP KEEP THE SITE RUNNING PLEASE DO SO HERE

LISTEN

MONDAYS 12.30PM

TALKING TO BEN JACKSON

Copyright © I Talk Telly®