Search

BAFTA TV Awards Nominations 2020

Chernobyl, The Crown, Fleabag and Giri/Haji lead this year's Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards.


This year's Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards were postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic and will now take place on Friday 31st July, hosted by Richard Ayoade behind closed doors and broadcast as-live on BBC One.


Those nominated for the first time include Callum Turner, Frankie Boyle, Gbemisola Ikumelo, Guz Khan, Helen Behan, Jasmine Jobson, Joe Absolom, Josh O’Connor, Mo Gilligan, Naomi Ackie, Ncuti Gatwa, Sarah Kendall, Sian Clifford, Stellan Skarsgård, Takehiro Hira and Youssef Kerkour.


The 2020 BAFTA TV nominations in full are... (BAFTA TV Craft nominations here)



Drama Series


The Crown, Netflix

The End of the F***ing World, Channel 4/Netflix

Gentleman Jack, BBC One

Giri/Haji, BBC Two



Leading Actor


Callum Turner, The Capture, BBC One

Jared Harris, Chernobyl, Sky Atlantic

Stephen Graham, The Virtues, Channel 4

Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji, BBC Two



Leading Actress


Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing, BBC One

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve, BBC One

Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty, Channel 4

Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack, BBC One



Supporting Actor


Joe Absolom, A Confession, ITV

Josh O'Connor, The Crown, Netflix

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl, Sky Atlantic

Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji, BBC Two



Supporting Actress


Helen Behan, The Virtues, Channel 4

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown, Netflix

Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy, Netflix

Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World, Channel 4



Mini-Series


A Confession, ITV

Chernobyl, Sky Atlantic

The Victim, BBC One

The Virtues, Channel 4



Single Drama


Brexit: The Uncivil War, Channel 4

Elizabeth is Missing, BBC One

The Left Behind, BBC Three

Responsible Child, BBC Two



Soap & Continuing Drama


Casualty, BBC One

Coronation Street, ITV

Emmerdale, ITV

Holby City, BBC One



International


Euphoria, Sky Atlantic

Succession, Sky Atlantic

Unbelievable, Netflix

When They See Us, Netflix



Scripted Comedy


Catastrophe, Channel 4

Derry Girls, Channel 4

Fleabag, BBC Three

Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4



Female Performance in a Comedy Programme


Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam, BBC Three

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag, BBC Three

Sarah Kendall, Frayed, Sky One

Sian Clifford, Fleabag, BBC Three



Male Performance in a Comedy Programme


Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen, BBC Three

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4

Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education, Netflix

Youssef Kerkour, Home, Channel 4



Entertainment Performance


Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle’s New World Order, BBC Two

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show, BBC One

Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You?, BBC One

Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan, Channel 4



Comedy Entertainment Programme


The Graham Norton Show, BBC One

The Last Leg, Channel 4

The Ranganation, BBC Two

Taskmaster, Dave



Entertainment Programme


The Greatest Dancer, BBC One

The Rap Game UK, BBC Three

Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

The Voice UK, ITV



Reality & Constructed Factual


Celebrity Gogglebox, Channel 4

Harry's Heroes: The Full English, ITV

Race Across the World, BBC Two

RuPaul's Drag Race UK, BBC Three



Short Form Programme


Anywhere but Westminster, The Guardian

Brain in Gear, BBC iPlayer

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle, BBC Four

Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts), BBC Four



Current Affairs


Growing up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches), Channel 4

The Hunt for Jihadi John, Channel 4

Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama), BBC One

Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure), ITV



Factual Series


Crime and Punishment, Channel 4

Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, Netflix

Leaving Neverland, Channel 4

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure, BBC One



Features


Joe Lycett's Got Your Back, Channel 4

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan, BBC Two

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, BBC Two

Snackmasters, Channel 4



Live Event


Blue Planet Live, BBC One

Election 2019 Live: The Results, ITV

Glastonbury 2019, BBC Two

Operation Live, Channel 5



News Coverage


Hong Kong Protests, Sky News

ITV News at Ten: Election Results, ITV

Prince Andrew & the Epstein Scandal (Newsnight), BBC Two

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime, BBC Two



Single Documentary


The Abused, Channel 5

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me, BBC Two

The Family Secret, Channel 4

The Last Survivors, BBC Two



Specialist Factual


8 Days: To the Moon and Back, BBC Two

Seven Worlds, One Planet, BBC One

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution, BBC Two

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story, BBC Four



Sport


2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England V South Africa, ITV

ICC Cricket World Cup Final, Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England V USA, BBC One

Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final, BBC One



Virgin Media Must-See Moment


The Death of Sinead Osbourne, Coronation Street

Confessional scene, Fleabag

Arya kills the Night King, Game of Thrones

Nessa proposes to Smithy, Gavin & Stacey

Michael recouples after Casa Amor, Love Island

John Corbett’s death, Line of Duty


Vote for this year's Must-See Moment here.


The 2020 Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards will be shown Friday 31st July on BBC One

CONTACT

 

FOR ANY BLOG ENQUIRIES INCLUDING TV AND RADIO OPPORTUNITIES, PLEASE EMAIL

HELLO@ITALKTELLY.COM

OR FIND ME ON SOCIAL

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

DONATE

 

I TALK TELLY CURRENTLY RUNS NO ADVERTISING, SO IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO DONATE TO HELP KEEP THE SITE RUNNING PLEASE DO SO HERE

LISTEN

SUNDAYS 1:15PM

TALKING TO JAMIE EAST

BBC Radio Leicester Logo.png

MONDAYS 12.30PM

TALKING TO BEN JACKSON

Copyright © I Talk Telly®  Privacy Policy