top of page

Nominations revealed for the I Talk Telly Awards 2023 as voting opens!

The I Talk Telly Awards are BACK to celebrate another stellar twelve months in television.


Since launching in 2015, the I Talk Telly Awards, created by founder Elliot Gonzalez, have seen almost 2 million votes registered, with over 1 million votes in the last three years.


As they return for their 9th year, voting is now open across 23 categories celebrating programmes and talent across Comedy, Drama, Entertainment, Lifestyle and Factual and Soaps.


Voting closes at 10pm GMT on Friday 24th November, with winners set to be announced at 10am GMT on Sunday 10th December and you can vote for free here.



EastEnders leads this year’s nominations with 9 across Best Soap, Best Soap Newcomer, Best Soap Performance and Best Soap Partnership, closely followed by Coronation Street with 7 and Emmerdale with 6.


Elsewhere Ant & Dec, Claudia Winkleman and Mo Gilligan lead the way in the entertainment categories with 4 nominations each. David Tennant picks up 4 nominations across comedy and drama and his co-star Michael Sheen isn’t doing too badly either, with 3 nominations for their work in Staged and Good Omens.


BBC One comedies Black Ops and Ghosts lead this year’s comedy nominations with 3 each, whilst Top Boy leads the drama nominations, also with 3. In the lifestyle and factual categories, This Morning picks up 3 nominations including a first-ever nomination for Josie Gibson.


Last year's big winners included Ant & Dec, Lenny Rush, Mo Gilligan, Ricky Gervais and Suranne Jones as well as Corrie, EastEnders, Ghosts, Gogglebox, Heartstopper, Peaky Blinders and more. You can watch their acceptance speeches here.


Once again all nominations have been decided by I Talk Telly founder Elliot Gonzalez, with each and every winner decided by the voting public and announced online on Sunday 10th December.


Here’s the full rundown of this year’s nominations…


COMEDY


Best New Comedy

 

Black Ops

BBC One


Changing Ends

ITVX


Dreaming Whilst Black

BBC Three


Extraordinary

Disney+


Juice

BBC Three


The Power of Parker

BBC One


Ruby Speaking

ITVX


Significant Other

ITVX



Best Returning Comedy

 

Breeders

Sky Comedy


Ghosts

BBC One


Inside No.9

BBC Two


Man Like Mobeen

BBC Three


Sex Education

Netflix


Staged

Britbox, BBC One


Starstruck

BBC Three


Two Doors Down

BBC Two



Best International Comedy

 

Abbott Elementary

Disney+


BEEF

Netflix


Colin from Accounts

BBC Two


Jury Duty

Amazon Freevee


Only Murders in the Building

Disney+


Platonic

Apple TV+


Survival of the Thickest

Netflix


Ted Lasso

Apple TV+



Best Comedy Performance

 

Adjani Salmon

Dreaming Whilst Black


Gbemisola Ikumelo

Black Ops


Guz Khan

Man Like Mobeen


Layton Williams

Bad Education


Lolly Adefope

Ghosts


Mawaan Rizwan

Juice


Meryl Streep

Only Murders in the Building


Ncuti Gatwa

Sex Education



Best Comedy Partnership

 

Charlotte Ritchie & Kiell Smith-Bynoe

Ghosts


Daisy Haggard & Martin Freeman

Breeders


David Tennant & Michael Sheen

Staged


Harriet Dyer & Patrick Brammall

Colin from Accounts


Jon Richardson & Lucy Beaumont

Meet the Richardsons


Katherine Parkinson & Youssef Kerkour

Significant Other


Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton

Inside No.9


Rosie Cavaliero & Sian Gibson

The Power of Parker



DRAMA


Best New Drama

 

Blue Lights

BBC One


Boiling Point

BBC One


Hijack

Apple TV+


The Long Shadow

ITV1


Nolly

ITVX


The Sixth Commandment

BBC One


Three Little Birds

ITV1


The Woman in the Wall

BBC One



Best Returning Drama

 

The Bay

ITV1


Good Omens

Prime Video


Happy Valley

BBC One


Heartstopper

Netflix


Time

BBC One


Top Boy

Netflix


Unforgotten

ITV1


Waterloo Road

BBC One



Best International Drama

 

The Bear

Disney+


Bel-Air

Sky Max


The Last of Us

Sky Atlantic


Lupin

Netflix


The Morning Show

Apple TV+


Succession

Sky Atlantic


The White Lotus

Sky Atlantic


Wrong Side of the Tracks

Netflix



Best Dramatic Performance

 

Billie Piper

I Hate Suzie Too


David Tennant

Litvinenko


Jasmine Jobson

Top Boy


Kate Winslet

I Am Ruth


Ruth Wilson

The Woman in the Wall


Sarah Lancashire

Happy Valley


Sarah Snook

Succession


Steve Coogan

The Reckoning



ENTERTAINMENT


Best Entertainment Show

 

A League of Their Own

Sky Max


Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

ITV1


The Chris & Rosie Ramsey Show

BBC One


The Graham Norton Show

BBC One


The Hit List

BBC One


The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan

Channel 4


Late Night Lycett

Channel 4


The Wheel

BBC One



Best Reality TV Show

 

Big Brother

ITV2


Celebs Go Dating

E4


I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

ITV1


The Kardashians

Disney+


Married at First Sight UK

E4


My Mum, Your Dad

ITV1


Selling Sunset

Netflix


The Traitors

BBC One



Best Talent Show

 

The Apprentice

BBC One


Britain’s Got Talent

ITV1


Eurovision Song Contest

BBC One


The Great British Bake Off

Channel 4


Interior Design Masters with Alan Carr

BBC One


The Masked Singer UK

ITV1


Ru Paul’s Drag Race UK

BBC Three


Strictly Come Dancing

BBC One



Best TV Presenter

 

Claudia Winkleman

The Traitors


Davina McCall

My Mum, Your Dad


Hannah Waddingham

Eurovision Song Contest


Joel Dommett

The Masked Singer UK


Josie Gibson

This Morning


Laura Woods

FIFA Women’s World Cup


Maya Jama

Love Island


Mo Gilligan

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan



Best TV Presenting Partnership

 

AJ Odudu & Will Best

Big Brother


Alison Hammond & Dermot O’Leary

This Morning


Ant & Dec

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway


Chris Ramsey & Rosie Ramsey

The Chris & Rosie Ramsey Show


Claudia Winkleman & Tess Daly

Strictly Come Dancing


Marvin Humes & Rochelle Humes

The Hit List



LIFESTYLE + FACTUAL


Best Daytime Show

 

Good Morning Britain

ITV1


Loose Women

ITV1


Morning Live

BBC One


Oti Mabuse’s Breakfast Show

ITV1


The Repair Shop

BBC One


Steph’s Packed Lunch

Channel 4


Sunday Brunch

Channel 4


This Morning

ITV1



Best Factual Entertainment

 

Amanda and Alan's Italian Job

BBC One


Big Zuu's Big Eats

Dave


Gogglebox

Channel 4


Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing

BBC Two


Paul O'Grady: For The Love of Dogs

ITV1


Race Across The World

BBC One


Rob & Romesh Vs

Sky Max


Sort Your Life Out

BBC One



Best Single Documentary

 

Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family

ITV1


Emily Atack: Asking For It?

BBC Two


Jimmy Akingbola: Handle With Care

ITV1


Joe Swash: Teens in Care

BBC One


Lewis Capaldi: How I'm Feeling Now

Netflix


Matt Willis: Fighting Addiction

BBC One


Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs for Change

BBC One


Vicky McClure: My Grandad's War

ITV1



Best Documentary Series

 

24 Hours in A&E

Channel 4


BECKHAM

Netflix


Harry & Meghan

Netflix


Laura Whitmore Investigates

ITV2


Olivia Attwood: Getting Filthy Rich

ITV2


Planet Earth III

BBC One


The Super Models

Apple TV+


Welcome to Wrexham

Disney+



BREAKTHROUGH


Best Breakthrough

 

Araloyin Oshunremi

Top Boy


Bella Ramsey

The Last of Us


Deja J Bowens

Champion


Eddie Kadi

Sorry, I Didn't Know


Hammed Animashaun

Black Ops


Hamza Yassin

Hamza: Strictly Birds of Prey


Rochelle Neil

Three Little Birds


Vincent Jerome

Waterloo Road



SOAPS


Best Soap

 

Coronation Street

ITV1


Doctors

BBC One


EastEnders

BBC One


Emmerdale

ITV1


Hollyoaks

E4


Neighbours

Amazon Freevee



Best Soap Newcomer

 

Brahmdeo Shannon Ramana

Emmerdale


Cait Fitton

Coronation Street


David Ames

Hollyoaks


Francesca Henry

EastEnders


Jodie Prenger

Coronation Street


Lewis Cope

Emmerdale


Molly Rainford

EastEnders


William Ellis

EastEnders



Best Soap Performance

 

Charlotte Jordan

Coronation Street


Danielle Harold

EastEnders


Dominic Brunt

Emmerdale


Karen Blick

Emmerdale


Kia Pegg

Doctors


Lacey Turner

EastEnders


Niamh Blackshaw

Hollyoaks


Todd Boyce

Coronation Street



Best Soap Partnership

 

Adam Woodyatt & Michelle Collins

EastEnders


Alan Fletcher & Jackie Woodburne

Neighbours


Anna Passey & Matthew James Bailey

Hollyoaks


Daniel Brocklebank & Peter Ash

Coronation Street


David Neilson & Maureen Lipman

Coronation Street


Delroy Atkinson & Tameka Empson

EastEnders


Jeff Hordley & William Ash

Emmerdale


Max Bowden & Tony Clay

EastEnders


Bình luận


bottom of page